Canadian cannabis retailers compete for a place in consumers’ routines. Before a shopper checks a menu or asks a budtender for a recommendation, they need to know the store exists and have a reason to consider it. Brand awareness helps create that opening, while the associations attached to a retailer’s name can influence whether it becomes a regular destination.

New retailer awareness data offers a useful look at which names are gaining recognition. Compiled by Rebel & Thorn, the August 2026 report is titled Canna Cabana Retailer Insights and hosted and promoted by parent company High Tide. Its framing clearly favours Canna Cabana, and the public deck does not disclose who funded it or provide a full survey methodology. The results should therefore be read as a commercially framed snapshot of selected retailers, with broader lessons for cannabis marketing. [1][2]

Which cannabis retailers do Canadian consumers recognize

The report’s Q3 2026 national awareness figures place Canna Cabana first, followed by Fire & Flower, Value Buds and Tokyo Smoke. Several other banners also gained ground over the previous year. [1]

RetailerQ3 2025Q3 2026Change in points
Canna Cabana28.7%36.1%+7.4
Fire & Flower17.9%25.2%+7.3
Value Buds14.0%20.5%+6.5
Tokyo Smoke14.1%17.8%+3.7
True North Cannabis Co.16.2%16.9%+0.7
Spiritleaf16.9%14.6%-2.3
The Hunny Pot5.7%11.2%+5.5
Plantlife8.7%10.3%+1.6
4Twenty5.0%7.6%+2.6
Leaf LifeNot reported5.5%—

Source: report p 16. Awareness among surveyed cannabis consumers; selected banners shown. Changes are calculated percentage points, not relative percentage growth. [1]

Fire & Flower added almost as many percentage points of awareness as Canna Cabana, while The Hunny Pot nearly doubled its result from a smaller base. Spiritleaf moved in the opposite direction. The figures suggest that brand recognition remains contested, even among established retail names.

Why awareness matters to a cannabis retailer

For retailers, awareness is the first step toward being considered for a purchase. A shopper who recognizes a name on a storefront may be more willing to explore its menu, notice its listing in search results or consider a recommendation from a friend. Consistent branding helps connect those encounters so that each visit, search and conversation builds familiarity with the same business.

The next step is giving that familiar name a useful meaning. A retailer can become associated with accessible prices, knowledgeable staff, a strong craft selection or a convenient shopping experience. That association gives consumers a reason to remember it when a particular need comes up. A recognizable logo helps, but the promise behind it needs to be clear.

Recognition and regular shopping are separate measures. High Tide’s announcement reports that 36% of surveyed consumers knew Canna Cabana and 23% named it as the retailer they visited most often. These are survey responses, not revenue market share, and they do not establish that awareness caused the shopping behaviour. They illustrate why marketers should track familiarity alongside customer choice. [2]

How retailers are building recognition

Value Buds puts its positioning directly into its name. SNDL describes the banner around everyday low prices, convenient locations and quality products. That gives consumers a straightforward association to retain and a reason to compare it with other stores. Its gains in the awareness table are consistent with a clear value proposition, although the study does not isolate what caused them. [3]

Fire & Flower uses Spark Rewards to create ongoing contact with customers. The program rewards activities including store visits, referrals and product reviews, connecting loyalty with opportunities for discovery. From a marketing perspective, referrals can introduce the brand to new shoppers, while rewards give existing customers a reason to return. [4]

The Hunny Pot has a different asset: a memorable place in Toronto’s retail history. Its first store opened on April 1, 2019 as the city’s first legal cannabis retailer, attracting coverage from outlets including CP24, Bloomberg and BlogTO. The company continues to use that origin story in its branding. Its example shows how a distinctive opening and earned media can provide material for years of brand storytelling. [5][6]

Canna Cabana combines an expanding store network with a discount club identity and its Cabana Club and ELITE memberships. High Tide links its growth in awareness since 2021 to the introduction of that model. The branding lesson is the alignment between a recognizable retail name, a specific value promise and an ongoing membership relationship. The company’s interpretation should still be distinguished from independently demonstrated cause and effect. [2]

Local recognition deserves its own cannabis strategy

A national ranking cannot tell an independent retailer how well it is known in its own neighbourhood. Provincial differences in the report reinforce that point: Tokyo Smoke records 34% awareness in Ontario against 18% nationally, while The Hunny Pot records 22% in Ontario against 11% nationally. A brand can have a stronger position in the market it serves than the national table suggests. [1]

For a local retailer, useful marketing work starts with the places nearby consumers encounter it. Clear signage, accurate search listings, recognizable creative and a helpful website should tell a consistent story. Community involvement and customer recommendations can make that story more familiar locally. The objective is to become a known option within the store’s actual trading area.

Give consumers a reason to remember and return

The report identifies product quality, value, convenience and price as leading considerations in retailer choice. It also suggests that increased comparison shopping may be contributing to wider awareness of retail brands. Greater recognition can therefore mean that shoppers are exploring alternatives, rather than becoming more loyal. [1]

Retailers should choose a position they can deliver consistently, then carry it through their identity, content, menus and customer service. A store built around expertise needs staff and educational content that demonstrate it. A retailer promising convenience needs reliable menus and an easy ordering process. Marketing creates an expectation that the shopping experience has to fulfil.

To assess progress, ask local consumers which retailers come to mind without prompting, then which names they recognize from a list. Track those measures alongside branded searches, first visits and repeat purchases. That gives a retailer a clearer view of whether its marketing is building recognition, attracting customers and helping the business become part of their routine.

What do Canadian cannabis shoppers care about at retail?

The report also offers insight into what consumers want a retail brand to stand for. Reading the charts approximately, product quality and good value each register at 84%, while helpful staff and a positive in-store experience score around 73% and 71%, respectively, ahead of high-THC product availability at 58%. With the report also identifying increased price sensitivity, retailers have an opportunity to communicate value through product selection, knowledgeable service and a dependable shopping experience. For marketers, these findings help connect brand awareness to a concrete reason to visit: consumers should recognize the name and understand what makes shopping there worthwhile.

Shopping behaviour adds another dimension to that positioning. Approximately 85% of respondents’ last purchases happened in person, while the report notes increased online ordering for pickup, suggesting that accessible menus and an easy transition from browsing to visiting deserve attention. Differences in consumption frequency and spending also make customer segmentation relevant: reported last-purchase baskets averaged $51.27 among respondents who had ever shopped at Value Buds, compared with $82.64 for Fire & Flower and $110.54 for Spiritleaf. These are survey-based shopper groups, rather than verified transaction averages for each retailer, but they raise useful questions about who each brand attracts and what those customers need. Understanding those audiences can help retailers develop more relevant content, merchandising and loyalty communications.

A note on the data

The report’s promotional framing warrants scrutiny. Its provincial table labels Canna Cabana first everywhere, although the displayed figures put Fire & Flower slightly ahead in Manitoba/Saskatchewan and True North and Spiritleaf ahead in the Maritimes. The public deck also omits overall sample sizes, weighting and whether awareness was prompted. These gaps limit the conclusions, and its funding should not be treated as confirmed without disclosure. [1]

Sources

[1] Rebel & Thorn · Canna Cabana Retailer Insights · August 2026 · pp 5–8 and 12–18

[2] High Tide · Retailer Insights announcement · September 22 2026

[3] SNDL · Cannabis retail banners and Value Buds positioning

[4] Fire & Flower · Spark Rewards

[5] The Hunny Pot · Brand history

[6] The Hunny Pot · Media coverage archive

Last Updated on September 22, 2026 by Colin Bambury

ADCANN

ADCANN

ADCANN is a digital publication and content creation team that showcases the most creative concepts in the cannabis space.